FREE shipping and exchange in Australia | 10% off first order subscribe below | Shop now pay later with Afterpay
FREE shipping and exchange in Australia | 10% off first order subscribe below | Shop now pay later with Afterpay
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain and use about you as our customers, visitors to our website, social media pages and other digital services.

By using our site, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy from time to time without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

When do we collect information about you?

We collect personal information in the normal course of providing services for our customers.  These services online include:

    • Accepting customer orders
    • Processing online purchases and payments
    • Registering an online account
    • Customer Service lines (including social media channels such as Facebook and Instagram)
    • Processing payments
    • Processing refunds
    • Maintaining detailed information on our websites
    • Any other time where you may supply personal information to us from time to time.
    We also make use of “cookies” on our websites which may collect and store personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.
    We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.
    Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. Please note that some of our Online Services will not function if your browser does not accept cookies. By using our Online Services, you consent to the use of cookies.
    We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to promote our Services. Google and other third parties collect data about traffic to this site via advertising cookies and identifiers. This enables us to display ads on other sites that are relevant to you, based on your previous visits to this site. If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.
    What information do we collect?
    We may collect the following information from you:
    • your name and contact details, such as your physical address, email address and phone number;
    • your gender, birthdate and occupation;
    • your purchase history;
    • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
    • the date and time you access our sites;
    • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our sites;
    • information about your shopping preferences/selections; and
    • any other information you may provide to us from time to time.
    Why do we collect this information?  
    We use the information to customise and plan product development so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you.
    Do we share personal information with third parties?
    We may disclose information we hold to our directors, officers, and employees, marketing purposes through our website, social media channels or other marketing mediums.
    Your personal information may be stored in overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on our behalf).We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of this information do not breach Australian or New Zealand Privacy laws in relation to the personal information we disclose.
    Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that third parties observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.  We will not sell or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.
    Promotional communications
    From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our services. We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the “unsubscribe link”/”update your preferences” at the bottom of any of our communications.  Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information we will no longer contact you. We will keep your basic details on our ‘do not contact’ database so that we do not contact you again.
    Personal information access
    You may review or change personal information related to your use of Our Services. To access your information, simply sign into your account and click on your name on the top navigational menu - this will take you to "My Profile". If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact us.  We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We expect that you will promptly notify us of any changes to your personal information.  If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, you can update your details online by signing in and visiting “My Profile” and editing the relevant details.
    Anonymity
    You have the option of using a pseudonym when dealing with us so as not to identify yourself fully to us. Please bear in mind, however, that we will be unable to provide certain services to you unless you disclose your correct identity.
    Security
    We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.
    We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.
    To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http.’ It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer.  Ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting our websites especially if you have accessed the websites from a shared computer.
    Privacy complaints
    If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact us.
    All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.  If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details such as the date and time of the incident or communication, the circumstances surrounding the event and your concerns about what was said or done. You will also receive an acknowledgment from us within 7 days confirming receipt of your complaint.
    Once you have submitted your complaint we will assess it to determine whether or not you have complained about a privacy issue which is covered by the relevant privacy laws. If you have complained about something which is not appropriately dealt with under privacy law, we will write to you and explain why we are unable to address your complaint.
    If you have complained about something which the relevant privacy laws cover, we will thoroughly investigate all aspects of your complaint including ascertaining the relevant facts and what your expectations are for any resolution. During our investigation we may need to seek further information from you as to the nature of or factual circumstances surrounding your complaint.  We will endeavour to respond to you at all times promptly and to offer a practical solution which is consistent with our legal obligations.
    If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
    Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
    Telephone: 1300 363 992
    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
    Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint
    x